Privacy Policy

We (Ministry of Justice) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • Ministry of Justice is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further Information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Ministry of Justice.

Ministry of Justice privacy statement

Collecting personal information

We do collect personal information that you choose to give us while using our website and its services, for example your email address. We only use this personal information for the purpose(s) specified at the point of collection. We will accept submissions made in confidence or anonymously. Please clearly indicate if you would like your submission to be treated as confidential.

Sharing your information

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

    •     one of the reasons we obtained the information was to give it to someone else
    •     you have authorised it
    •     it is required or authorised by the Privacy Act 1993 or by any other law. For example, to avoid prejudice to the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution and punishment of offences; for law enforcement; for the protection of public revenue; or for the conduct of court or tribunal proceedings
    •     it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to public health or safety or to somebody's life or health or
    •     the information is to be used in a way that will not identify you; or it is to be used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a way that will identify you.

Official Information

We may be asked to release submissions in accordance with the Official Information Act 1982 and the Privacy Act 1993. These laws have provisions designed to protect personal information given in confidence, but we cannot guarantee all of the the information can be withheld. We will not release individuals’ contact details.

Access to personal information we hold about you

You can ask us to give you any information that we hold about you and to make any changes to that information that you request. Contact our Privacy Officer:

    •     email: privacy@justice.govt.nz
    •     phone: (04) 918 8800
    •     post: Privacy Officer, Ministry of Justice, PO Box 180, Wellington

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as news registration. The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside New Zealand. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.